Programme
Speeches and dialogues
The VIE Festival/III EASTAP Conference and all the related activities (Masterclasses) have been CANCELLED.
Unfortunately, due to the emergency of Coronavirus, Emilia-Romagna region has decided the suspension, from 24 Feb. to 1 March, of the activities of schools of all levels, kindergartens, universities, events and all forms of aggregation in public or private places, educational trips.
The Conference structure includes keynoters’ speeches, round tables, numerous sessions of thematic panels, which will involve experts, artists, journalists, researchers and theatre professionals to discuss the theme of creating for the stage (for canonical spaces and not).
Please note that participation in the Conference as an auditor is free of charge: it is not necessary to be a Member of the EASTAP Association or of the Conference itself; you will only have to fill in a form at the entrance of the Arena del Sole Theatre or DAMSLab.
26 February
Storchi Theatre - Modena
19.30-21.00
RIDOTTO DEI PALCHI
Social Aperitif
27 February
Arena del Sole Theatre - Bologna
8.30-10.00
FOYER
Registration and Welcome Coffee
10.00-11.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS
OPENING SESSION
Osvaldo Panaro – Urban Marketing & Tourism Director at Comune di Bologna
Chiara Elefante – Vice Rector for Human Resources, Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna
Giacomo Manzoli – Head of Department of the Arts, Alma Mater Studiorum – University of Bologna
Josette Féral – EASTAP President
Daniele Vianello – EASTAP Vice-President
Claudio Longhi – Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione Artistic Director
Gerardo Guccini – La Soffitta Scientific Coordinator
Lorenzo Mango – CUT (Consulta Universitaria del Teatro) President
11.00-12.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
EASTAP Award Ceremony: Rustom Bharucha – Theatre Director and Dramaturg, India
Between Intercultural Pasts and Futures: Potentialities of Theatre in the Present
Chair: Josette Féral
12.00-13.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
FC Bergman – Theatre Company and Associate Artists of EASTAP, Belgium
The Form as Content
Chair: Claudio Longhi
13.00-13.30
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
Presentation of Young Scholars’ Forum
13.30-14.45
FOYER
Lunch
A light lunch will be provided in the theatre foyer
PANELS
14.45-16.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS
EXPERIENCES OF DOCUMENTARY THEATRE
-
Pierre Katuszewski
Des théâtres documentés: écritures et pratiques, jeu, réception et traces -
Erica Magris
“Teatri nomadi”: forme teatrali documentarie e processi compositivi transnazionali -
Varvara Sklez
Performing Memories of The Distant Past: Between Practice and Research
Chair: Gerardo Guccini
14.45-16.00
SALA SALMON
ROUND TABLE // CREATING A JOURNAL: THE ROLE OF THE EUROPEAN JOURNAL OF THEATRE AND PERFORMANCE WITHIN AND BEYOND EASTAP
Josette Féral – Publishing Director
Agata Łuksza and Luk Van den Dries – Editors-in-Chief
Sophie Lucet – Co-editor Essays Section issue 2
Timmy De Laet – Managing Editor
Lorenzo Mango, Aldo Milohnić and Daniele Vianello – Editorial Board Members
14.45-16.00
SALA ARCHI
PRESENTATION OF PON-METRO PROJECT
It Shall Be So! The City We Want: Social Inclusion through Theatre in the National Operational Programme on Metropolitan Cities 2014-2020
Veronica Ceruti – Municipality of Bologna
Luca Gadler – Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione Stefania Paolazzi – Urban Innovation Foundation
It Shall Be So! The City We Want, a project by the Municipality of Bologna, produced by Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione, funded by the European Union – European Social Fund, in the context of the National Operational Programme on Metropolitan Cities 2014-2020
14.45-16.00
SALA VETRI
TEXTUALITY PRACTICES BEYOND THE THEATRICAL SPACE
-
Chloé Déchery
Ce que la conférence fait à la performance: un état des lieux sur la conférence performée, essai d’écriture scénique hybride -
Doriana Legge
“La messa in ascolto”: forme e pratiche della scrittura teatrale per la radio -
Marta Marchetti
Il lettore in gioco. The Quiet Volume di Tim Etchells e Ant Hampton
Chair: Martynas Petrikas
14.45-16.00
SALA BIANCA
THE THEATRE OF ROBOTS
-
Matteo Casari
Il nō dei robot: l’artificio e l’empatia -
Izabella Pluta
Lorsqu’un robot raconte une histoire. Texte et programmation dans La Vallée de l’étrange de Stefan Kaegi -
Cinzia Toscano
Riflessioni e pratiche: la multiforme varietà del teatro dei robot
Chair: Gabriele Sofia
16.00-16.30
Coffee Break
PANELS
16.30-17.45
SALA DE BERARDINIS
PARTICIPATORY PARADIGMS
-
Giacomo Pedini
“Eppur si move”: Stage-Writings for Spectators or with Players? -
Maria de Lourdes Rabetti
The Dramaturg’s Mediation from Stage to City: Cariocas Experiments -
Carmen Pedullà
The Role of the Spectator in Participatory Theatre: A Proposal for a Theoretical Model
Chair: Claudio Longhi
16.30-17.45
SALA SALMON
THINKING DANCE
-
Elena Cervellati
Testi da e per la danza. Pratica e teoria nel Manifesto 1992. Danza come arte contemporanea -
Timmy De Laet
The Textuality of Dance: From Movement to Document toward Historiography -
Giulia Taddeo
The Age of Anxiety? Choreographing Youthfulness at the Time of the Italian “Economic Miracle”
Chair: Susanne Franco
16.30-17.45
SALA ARCHI
THE TWENTIETH CENTURY AND BEYOND: INVESTIGATION INTO ITALIAN DRAMATURGY
- Roberta Carpani
La committenza e la composizione del testo nel XXI secolo: tre performances di Laura Curino sulla storia industriale italiana -
Paolo Pizzimento
La Divina Commedia dal testo alla pratica scenica: l’esperienza del “Teatro delle Albe” -
Dario Tomasello
“Micro-società”, “Intra-teatralità”, “Nuovo terzo mondo”: dinamiche creative nella drammaturgia italiana novecentesca
Chair: Martina Sottana
16.30-17.45
SALA VETRI
LANGUAGES OF COMPOSITION PRACTICE: TRANSLATING/”TRADERE”
-
Rosa Branca Figueiredo
Creating for the Stage: How Translation Functions in Trans-porting Meaning across Cultures/Languages -
Maddalena Giovannelli
Un autore in sala prove: il traduttore -
Margherita Laera
Babel as Utopia? Practicing Multilingualism in the European Rehearsal Room
Chair: Andy Lavender
16.30-17.45
SALA BIANCA
HYBRID FORMS OF STAGE CREATION
-
Shintaro Fujii
Spectacle japonais contemporain à l’heure de la «reprise» et du «reenactment» -
Véronique Perruchon and Nadia Moroz Luciani
Les concepts de Théâtralité et Performativité de la lumière dans le théâtre contemporain européen et brésilien -
Filippo Romanello
Theatrical Composition beyond Representation
Chair: Marcela Moura
16.30-17.45
FOYER 1ST FLOOR
YOUNG SCHOLARS’ FORUM:
POSTER PRESENTATION, 1ST SESSION
Contemporary Dramaturgies & Intermedial Perspectives
Curators: Jeroen Coppens and Stefania Lodi Rizzini
-
Ricardo Coreia
Theatre of the Real -
Silvia Dimitru
Postdramatic Theatre and Deconstruction: An Anti-mimetic Approach to Contemporary Dramaturgy -
Antonio Figueiredo Marques
Moving People: Intermediality and Presence -
Swan Lichy
Performativity as a Language of Sense-making for Cultural Service in Local Museum -
Eleonora Marzani
Cross-breeding Practices for Creating the Stage -
Raquel Maria Rodrigues Madeira
The Choreographic between Stage and Navigable Network Space -
Gaia Vimercati
Hunger for Presence: New Perspectives on the Notions of Body and Corporeal Presence in Contemporary Circus -
Rezvan Zandieh
Injured Body and Bloody Body of the Artist. History, Concept and Aesthetic -
Xuang Xiao
Screendance. Geographies and Aesthetics of an Art in Motion
18.00-19.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
Lola Arias – Writer, Theatre and Film Director, Performer, Argentine
Theatre as a Remake of the Past
Chair: Josette Féral
28 February
Arena del Sole Theatre - Bologna
8.30-10.00
FOYER
Registration
9.15-10.30
SALA DE BERARDINIS
PERFORMANCE AND STAGE-WRITING: THREE LECTURES
-
Anna Barsotti
Eracle di Euripide per Emma Dante: fra scrittura scenica e composizione drammaturgica -
Piermario Vescovo
Paradosso del performer -
Lorenzo Mango
On Analyzing Dramaturgy in the Era of “Stage-Writing”
Chair: Daniele Vianello
9.15-10.30
SALA SALMON
CHALLENGING THE PERFORMANCE
-
Mauricio Quevedo Pinto
Under the Surface: Reading-Writing the Body in Performance whilst Seeing under the Performer’s Skin -
The Two Gullivers
Performography: The Creative Process of Performance Artthrough Preparatory Drawing -
Maria Grazia Turri
Attori Shakespeariani recitano la Commedia dell’Arte: scenario come spazio transizionale
Chair: Enrico Pitozzi
9.15-10.30
SALA ARCHI
THE SPECTATOR IN TIME
-
Agata Łuksza
Not only Applause: Creative Spectators in Late Nineteenth-Century Theatre -
Elisabeth Viain
Vidéo, séries et théâtre contemporain: un nouveau moyen de séduire le public? -
Carlo Fanelli
Vedere oltre lo sguardo. Il ruolo dello spettatore nel teatro del Rinascimento
Chair: Margherita Laera
9.15-10.30
SALA VETRI
ACTING TRADITIONS
-
Anna Sica
On “Ensemble”: The Norm of the Earliest Nineteenth-Century Italian Leading-Manager Actor Directing -
Raffaella Di Tizio
Vittorio Gassman come autore teatrale. Una pratica compositiva fra tradizione e innovazione -
Raimund Rosarius
Text-Trained Bodies at the Service of East and West?
Chair: Armando Petrini
9.15-10.30
SALA BIANCA
STAGE-WRITINGS FOR THE CITY
-
Mariagabriella Cambiaghi
Da un osservatorio particolare: modalità di scrittura per la scena a Milano tra Otto e Novecento -
Theresa Eisele
Stage-Writing Social Realities: Urban Types on the Nineteenth-Century Viennese Stage and Beyond -
Laura Peja
Composizioni sceniche tra arte e meticciato culturale: esempi di “performance urbane”
Chair: Silvia Mei
10.30 – 11.00
Coffee Break
11.00-12.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
Gabriele Vacis – Stage Director, Author and Founder of the Cooperativa Laboratorio Teatro Settimo, Italy
Drammaturgia dell’interazione – Dramaturgy of Interaction
Chair: Daniele Vianello
PANELS
12.15-13.30
SALA DE BERARDINIS
DANCING, MUSEUMS AND CURATORIAL DRAMATURGY
-
Gaia Clotilde Chernetich
Chiara Bersani’s Gentle Unicorn: Updating Dialogue with the Audience, from the Stage to Museum, and Back -
Susanne Franco
Dancing in Museum Spaces and the Writing of Dance History -
Alessandro Pontremoli
Per una drammaturgia curatoriale
Chair: Elena Randi
12.15-13.30
SALA SALMON
THE EVOLUTION OF THEATRICAL DIRECTION
-
Peter Boenisch
Regietheater between Representation and Situation -
Duška Radosavljević
The Heterarchical Director: A Model of Authorship for the Twenty-First Century -
Avra Sidiropoulou
Redefining the Director’s Role in a Theatre of Shifting Textualities
Chair: Clare Finburgh Delijani
12.15-13.30
SALA ARCHI
TEXTUAL AND VISUAL ELEMENTS FOR THE STAGE
-
Silvia De Min
Quando la didascalia calca la scena: effetti compositivi di un elemento testuale che si fa personaggio -
Ragnhild Gjefsen
How Does Verbal Language Communicate in Modern Theatre? -
Ulf Otto
Archaeology of the Cue: On the Division of Light and the Organization of Energies
Chair: Piermario Vescovo
12.15-13.30
SALA VETRI
ALTERITY AND OTHERNESS IN THEATRE
-
Anke Charton
Performing Otherness: From Social Margins to Stage Practices -
Stella Lange
Precarious Representations in Script and on Stage: Falk Richter’s Interrogations of Europe -
Vito Minoia
The Innovative Concept of Theatres of Diversities
Chair: Agata Łuksza
12.15-13.30
SALA BIANCA
NEW DRAMATIC PATTERNS
-
Andrea Caruso
Writing through Images: The Scenic Typology of Cia. Finzi Pasca -
Andy Lavender
Writing Experience: Textual Construction in Contemporary Multimodal Performance -
Maria Helena Werneck
Figurability Apparatus in the Scenic Writing of the Collective Theatre Group O Bando
Chair: Edith Cassiers
12.15-13.30
FOYER 1ST FLOOR
YOUNG SCHOLARS’ FORUM:
POSTER PRESENTATION, 2nd SESSION
Contemporary Practices and their Histories
Curators: Jeroen Coppens and Stefania Lodi Rizzini
-
Ai-Cheng Ho
Application of Taiji Quan in Actor’s Training -
Bojana Jankovic
Right to Be Unknown: Construction of Eastern European Identities in the Work of Uk-based Immigrants Artists -
Nadia Luciani
The Performativity of Light as a Link between the Stage and the Spectator -
Alexander Millington
An Examination of the Representation of Physical Acts of Intimacy and Sexual Behaviour in Contemporary British Theatre from 2001 to 2017 -
Diana Pacurar
Semiotics -
Laura Pernice
The Scenic Reinvention of the Brilliant Friend: Storia di un’amicizia by Fanny & Alexander -
Maria Chiara Provenzano
The Archive of Koreja Theatre in Lecce -
Gjefsen Ragnhild
A Theatrical Language -
Tessa Vannieuwenhuyze
Staging the Self: The Contemporary Performance Practice of Musical Persona on and beyond the Actual and Virtual Stage
13.30-14.30
Lunch
14.30-16.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
ROUND TABLE // COMPOSING FOR THE STAGE: THEATRE ORGANIZERS’ PERSPECTIVES
Natalia Álvarez Simó – Co-director of the Centro Cultural Conde Duque, Spain
Vincent Baudriller – Director of théâtre de Vidy, Switzerland
Francesc Casadesus – Director of Grec Festival, Spain
Annemieke Keurentjes – Programming Director of Holland Festival, Netherlands
Savas Patsalidis – Director of Theatre Festival Thessaloniki, Greece
György Szabó – Director of Trafò House of Contemporary Arts, Hungary
Chair: Matteo Casari
16.00-16.30
Coffee Break
16.30-17.30
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
Virgilio Sieni – Choreographer and Dancer, Italy
Archeologia del gesto – The Archeology of the Gesture
Chair: Lorenzo Mango
17.30-19.00
SALA DE BERARDINIS (Plenary Session)
EASTAP General Assembly
29 February
DAMSLab - Bologna
8.30-9.15
HALL
Registration
PANELS
9.15-10.30
AUDITORIUM
RECONFIGURING DRAMATURGIES OF AUTHENTICITY
- Thomas Rosendal Nielsen
Emersive Dramaturgy - Erik Exe Christoffersen
Singularization - Annelis Kuhlmann
Collapsibility: Dramaturgical Consciousness as Social (Lack of) Consciousness
Chair: Aldo Milohnić
9.15-10.30
TEATRO
THE ACTOR’S CREATIONS AND BIOGRAPHY IN THEATRE DIRECTION
-
Lada Cale Feldman
The Stratified Actor: Eichmann in Jerusalem at the Zagreb Youth Theatre -
Armando Petrini
Composizioni d’attore. Il caso dell’attore-regista: Carmelo Bene e Leo de Berardinis -
Beata Popczyk-Szczęsna
Creating for the Stage – New Biography
Chair: Raimondo Guarino
9.15-10.30
SALA SEMINARI
DANCE BETWEEN INTROSPECTION AND POSSESSION
-
Eliane Beaufils
Des mises en mouvement de l’écriture. Chétouane, Gehmacher, Marouda -
Lindsey Drury
Staging “Pagan Dance” in the Early Twentieth-Century United States -
Cláudia Marisa
Acts of Intimacy: Simulacrum and Belief in Contemporary Dance
Chair: Rossella Mazzaglia
9.15-10.30
SPAZIO CINEMA
“OLD MASTERS”: WRITING FOR THE STAGE THINKING ABOUT THEATRE DIRECTION
-
Julia Nawrot
Between Theory and Practice: Tadeusz Kantor’s Cricotages as New Spaces of Representation -
Fernando Matos Oliveira
Monodrama, Solo Performance, One-to-One Performance: Scenes of Monological Reminiscence -
Wenju Zhu
Samuel Beckett’s Revised Stage-Writing from the Intermedial Perspective of Visual Arts
Chair: Laurens De Vos
9.15-10.30
HALL
THEATRES OF FIGURE
-
Cristina Grazioli
La Marionetta come Figura: un modello di composizione per il teatro d’attori -
Laurette Burgholzer
(Se) jouer de la théorie? Haïkus gestuels et micro-drames dans le théâtre de marionnettes contemporain -
Francesca Di Fazio
Drammaturgie originali per il teatro di figura contemporaneo. Il lavoro di Gigio Brunello e Gyula Molnàr
Chair: Roberta Ferraresi
10.30-11.00
Coffee Break
11.00-12.00
AUDITORIUM (Plenary Session)
Marta Cuscunà – Actor and Author, Italy
Animatronica e componentistica industriale applicate alla scena – Animatronics and Industrial Components Applied to the Stage
Chair: Clare Finburgh Delijani
PANELS
12.15-13.30
AUDITORIUM
IMMERSIVE DRAMATURGIES
-
Ida Krøgholt
Dramaturgy of the Spectator: How the One-to-One Performance Garden Gave Direction to the Spectator’s Sensations -
Louise Ejgod Hansen
Immersed into a Capital of Culture: Rethinking Theatre in Aarhus 2017 -
Josefine Brink Siem
Putting Yourself in the Space of Another: Towards an Atmospheric Approach to Immersive Performances
Chair: Annelis Kuhlmann
12.15-13.30
TEATRO
BODY, IMAGINATION, MOVEMENT: OTHER WAYS OF WRITING
-
Guy Cools
Rewriting Distance: How to Make Writing Embodied and Performative -
Ulla Kallenbach
Writing for the Imagination: Designing the Spectator’s Imaginative Performance in the Drama Text -
Rosa Lambert
When Text Becomes Movement: The Kinetic Quality of Writing
Chair: Giulia Taddeo
12.15-13.30
SALA SEMINARI
MUSICAL THEATRE
-
Magdalena Figzał-Janikowska
Seeing Sound: Music Performativity in the Theatre of Georges Aperghis, Niels Rønsholdt and Wojtek Blecharz -
Sebastian Stauss
Filling Gaps by Adjusting Opera for Younger Audiences -
Alessandro Turba
Riscoprendo All’Italia, “unicum” teatrale di Sylvano Bussotti
Chair: Chloé Déchery
12.15-13.30
SPAZIO CINEMA
TRAUMA/CRISIS/GRIEF THROUGH THEATRE
-
Darija Davidovic
Crossing the Line, Highlighting The Women’s Side of War − Staging Unfinished Pasts by Dah Teatar Belgrad -
Senad Halilbašić
Staging Competing Histories – War (of) Memory in Contemporary Bosnian Theatre -
Ioanna Lioutsia
Contemporary Greek Theatre: How Crisis Spawned Drama
Chair: Patricia Gaborik
12.15-13.30
HALL
THE COLLECTIVE/COMMUNITY PLAY IN THEATRE
-
Marion Boudier
«La dramaturgie prospective». Accompagner l’écrivain de spectacle JoëlPommerat
-
Magdalena Hasiuk
Le théâtre Węgajty – de l’épopée et de la création collective aux collages des textes d’acteurs et le Devised Theatre -
Marcela Moura
Les dynamiques complexes de la scène théâtrale de Joël Pommerat
Chair: Erica Magris
13.30-14.30
HALL
Lunch
A light lunch will be provided in the Hall of the DAMSLab
PANELS
14.30-15.45
AUDITORIUM
EVOLUTIONARY TRAJECTORIES IN CONTEMPORARY DRAMATURGICAL PRACTICES
-
Laurens De Vos
A Tale of Truth: Milo Rau’s Writing beyond Postmodernism -
Roberta Ferraresi
Scritture “ready-made”. Pratiche drammaturgiche della scena contemporanea -
Aldo Milohnić
On Rewriting Classic Plays in Contemporary Postdramatic Theatre
Chair: Luk Van den Dries
14.30-15.45
TEATRO
RETHINKING THE THEATRE
-
Silvia Mei
Metateatralità nella scena italiana contemporanea, ovvero sulla difficoltà di fare (il proprio) teatro -
Janek Szatkowski
Poietic Hierarchy as a Dramaturgical Tool in the Composition of Performance -
Agata Tomšič
Il modello atlantico come paradigma compositivo contemporaneo
Chair: Giacomo Pedini
14.30-15.45
SALA SEMINARI
POSTDRAMATIC THEATRES
-
Luule Epner
Writing for Postdramatic Theatre: The Case of Estonia -
Arianna Frattali
Da Genet alla Fortezza: un teatro postdrammatico -
Dror Harari
Postdramatic Theatre as an Emergent Phenomenon – Viewed Through Marion’s Philosophy of Excess
Chair: Fabrizio Deriu
14.30-15.45
SPAZIO CINEMA
THE POLITICAL DIMENSION TO THEATRE PRACTICE
-
Rui Pina Coelho
Attempts to Change the World in Tiago Rodrigues and Joana Craveiro’s Rehearsal Room -
Diana Damian Martin
Stat-ing the Body: Composition as Politics, Politics as Composition -
Fabrizio Fiaschini
Il gesto teatrale come forma compositiva della scrittura politica
Chair: Sylvie Roques
14.30-15.45
HALL
FOR A REDISCOVERY OF ITALIAN THEATRE FROM THE FIRST HALF OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
-
Patricia Gaborik
Stirring the Collective Passions: In Search of a Dramaturgy for the Fascist Masses -
Laura Piazza
Contro Sire Le Mot. Achille Ricciardi régisseur e riformatore - Gabriele Sofia
Giovanni Grasso drammaturgo? Un esempio di pratiche di composizione del teatro dialettale
Chair: Angelo Vassalli
15.45-16.15
Coffee Break
PANELS
16.15-17.30
AUDITORIUM
ARGOS PROJECT
• Edith Cassiers, Luk Van den Dries, Chiara Guidi, Sophie Lucet, Antonia Vasilakou, Avra Xepapadakou
Ob-serving Making Theatre: Towards a Methodology for the Observation of Creative Processes
16.15-17.30
TEATRO
AT THE ROOTS OF THE COMPOSING PROCESSES
-
Raimondo Guarino
The Generation of Plays in Early-Modern Europe: Defining Drama between Books and Stages -
Isabella Molinari
Dal pennello alla scena. L’Accademia degli “Uniti” del Cavalier d’Arpino (1608): pratiche e drammaturgia -
Armando Rotondi
Aesthetics and National Identity: Mihail Pascaly’s Theories in First Romanian Theatre
Chair: Franco Perrelli
16.15-17.30
SALA SEMINARI
AT THE BORDERS OF THEATRE: ESSAY AND LANDSCAPE
-
Jasper Delbecke
Revisiting the Scenic Essay -
Stéphane Hervé
Un théâtre mélancolique. Les paysages au-delà de la scène -
Tomaž Toporišič
Essay on Stage: The Artistic Practice Introducing a Germ into the Cultural Matrix
Chair: Knut Ove Arntsen
16.15-17.30
SPAZIO CINEMA
THEATRICAL, LINGUISTIC, FORMAL MIXTURES
-
Laura Budriesi
Il “teatro vissuto” di Gisèle Vienne in Jerk (2008-2018) -
Lorenzo Donati
Oggetti teatrali non identificati: verso un nuovo modello drammatico? -
Monica Garavello
Quando teatro e cinema convivono sulla scena: due spettacoli a confronto
Chair: Anna Barsotti
16.15-17.30
HALL
FEMALE SINGULARITY BETWEEN ORGANIZATION AND CREATION
-
Małgorzata Budzowska
Postdramatic Composition of a Stage Script in the Production of The Bacchae by Maja Kleczewska -
Selene D’Agostino
Transit Festival An International Women’s Theatre Festival: Towards a Composite Dramaturgy -
Simona Scattina
Il postmodernismo “intenso” di Emma Dante
Chair: Stefania Lodi Rizzini
17.45-18.45
AUDITORIUM (Plenary Session)
Marco Martinelli – Founder, Playwright and Director of the Teatro delle Albe, Italy
Ai margini: l’irriducibile forza dell’evento teatrale – On the Edge: The Irreducible Strength of the Theatrical Event
Chair: Gerardo Guccini
1 March
DAMSLab - Bologna
8.30-9.15
HALL
Registration
PANELS
9.15-10.30
AUDITORIUM
THEATRICAL INTERACTIONS IN POSTDRAMATIC TIME
-
Knut Ove Arntzen
The Ressurected Theatre Machine: A Postdramatic Paradox -
Davide Cioffrese
Ontroerend Goed: Dramaturging the Performance of the Unsettling - Fiona Graham
Performing Dramaturgy: The Interventions of the Dramaturge in Performance Development
Chair: Timmy De Laet
9.15-10.30
TEATRO
COMMUNITY SHAPES OF THEATRE
-
Rūta Mažeikienė
From Personal Stories to Collective Narratives: Stage-Writing in Community Theatre -
Annamaria Sapienza
La scena flessibile: spazio e relazione nel teatro comunitario - Fabrizio Deriu
M2 di Dynamis Teatro. Un intervento pratico-critico sulla percezione dello spazio umano
Chair: Josette Féral
9.15-10.30
SALA SEMINARI
WRITING AND “DOCUMENTING” DANCE
-
Annamaria Corea
Games of Sources and Rules of Composition in “Shakespearian” Ballet between XVIII and XIX Centuries -
Concetta Lo Iacono
La mise en scène della Muette de Portici. Un livret tra teatro musica e danza -
Samantha Marenzi
Composizione visiva. La fotografia di danza tra documento e creazione artistica
Chair: Elena Cervellati
9.15-10.30
SPAZIO CINEMA
EMBEDDING WORLDS
-
Sylvie Roques
Du Tour du monde (1874) aux propositions contemporaines: métamorphose des pratiques scéniques -
Victor Thimonier
Fictions encyclopédiques sur les scènes contemporaines -
Gaia Vimercati
Hunger for Presence: nuove prospettive sui linguaggi della corporeità nel circo contemporaneo
Chair: Cristina Grazioli
11.00-12.00
AUDITORIUM (Plenary Session)
Tue Biering – Theatre-maker, Denmark
You are all Hostages of Me: Reclaiming Stage-Writing to Counter Stereotypes
Artist talk presented by the Department of Dramaturgy, Aarhus University, on the occasion of its 60-year jubilee 1959-2019
Chair: Annelis Kuhlmann
12.00-12.30
AUDITORIUM (Plenary Session)
OBSERVATOIRE CRITIQUE: Work Presentation
Curator: Erica Magris
12.30-14.00
AUDITORIUM
ROUND TABLE // CLOSING SESSION
Among the Speakers:
Josette Féral – EASTAP President
Daniele Vianello – EASTAP Vice-President
Claudio Longhi – Emilia Romagna Teatro Fondazione Artistic Director
Gerardo Guccini – La Soffitta Scientific Coordinator